Duncan v. Husted
[…] (Id.). All other matters of validity of a petition "shall be determined by the secretary of state or the board with whom such petition papers were filed." (Id.). Section 263 details the processing procedure for nominating petitions, and again requires that each board "examine and determine the sufficiency of the signatures on the petition papers transmitted to or filed with it," and that "[a] signature on a nominating petition is not valid if it is dated more than one year before the date the nominating petition was filed." O.R.C. § 3513.263.

Under O.R.C. § 3513.257, persons desiring to become independent candidates for President of the United States "shall file, not later than four p.m. of the ninetieth day before the day of the general election at which the president and vice-president are to be elected, one statement of candidacy and one nominating petition." It also requires that the petition be signed by "no less than five thousand qualified electors." Id., § 257(A). Section 257 specifies that nominating petitions for President are to be field with the Secretary of State. (Id.).

A. Likelihood of Success