Dunbar v. Egol
[…] Thus, plaintiff maintains that the settlement of the underlying motor vehicle action represents damages separate and apart from those sustained as a result of Dr. Egol's actions (id. at 59-60).

LEGAL CONCLUSIONS:

Motion to Set Aside the Liability Verdict

CPLR 4404 (a) provides, in relevant part, that "the court may set aside a verdict or any judgment entered thereon and direct that judgment be entered in favor of a party entitled to judgment as a matter of law or it may order a new trial . . . where the verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence [or] in the interest of justice."