Dunbar v. Egol
[…] Queens, 118 AD3d 750, 752 [2d Dept 2014] [$3.7 million for the decedent's conscious pain and suffering for the span of 3 ½ days "of pain, discomfort, hunger, difficulty breathing, and feeling that he was dying" did not deviate from what would be reasonable compensation"]; Raefski v Christian Hirsch, M.D., 2020 NY Misc LEXIS 1507 at *36 [$2.25 million for 10 days of conscious pain and suffering which included postoperative pain, three surgical procedures and sepsis following 10 days of hospitalization was not unreasonable]).

Post-Verdict Hearings

General Obligations Law § 15-108 provides, in relevant part, that "[w]hen a release or a covenant not to sue or not to enforce a judgment is given to one of two or more persons liable or claimed to be liable in tort for the same injury . . . it reduces the claim of the releasor against the other tortfeasors to the extent of any amount stipulated by the release or the covenant, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it." Further, "[i]n any action brought to recover damages for . . . wrongful death, where the plaintiff seeks to recover for cost of medical care, . . . evidence shall be admissible for consideration by the court to establish that any such past or future cost or expense was or will, with reasonable