Dunbar v. Egol
[…] Further, "[i]n any action brought to recover damages for . . . wrongful death, where the plaintiff seeks to recover for cost of medical care, . . . evidence shall be admissible for consideration by the court to establish that any such past or future cost or expense was or will, with reasonable certainly, be replaced or indemnified, in whole or in part, from any collateral source" (CPLR 4545). "Any collateral source deduction . . . shall be made by the trial court after the rendering of the jury's verdict" (id.).

As an initial matter, since plaintiff agrees that a collateral source hearing should be held to determine appropriate set-offs with respect to the past medical expenses award and concedes that "[Dr.