Dunaway v. Harrison
[…] As the procedural issues are issues of law, we review them de novo, in that we owe no deference to the lower court. See Com. v. Pridham, 394 S.W.3d 867, 875 (Ky. 2012); Appalachian Reg'l Healthcare, Inc. v. Coleman, 239 S.W.3d 49, 54 (Ky. 2007). On issues regarding the reasonableness of attorney's fees, the standard of review is for abuse of discretion. Giacalone v. Giacalone, 876 S.W.2d 616, 620-21 (Ky. App. 1994).

III. ANALYSIS

There is no dispute that the Harrisons are statutorily entitled to receive attorney's fees and costs. KRS 364.130(1) states that one who cuts down, or causes to be cut down, timber on the land of another without color of title "shall pay to the rightful owner of the timber . . . any legal costs incurred by the owner of the timber." Id. In King v. Grecco, a panel of this court found that "[a]ttorney's fees are mandated by [KRS 364.130(1)]'s use of the term 'shall' as opposed to the permissive 'may.'" 111 S.W.3d 877, 883 (Ky. App. 2002) superseded by statute on other grounds, KRS 364.130(1), as recognized in Meece v.