Duna v. City of New York
[…] An officer is not required to have probable cause for the specific offense that is eventually charged, but rather, a false arrest claim fails if probable cause existed to arrest a suspect for any offense. Ackerson v. City of White Plains, 702 F.3d 15, 19 (2d Cir. 2012); accord Rodriguez v. City of New York, 291 F. Supp. 3d 396, 409 (S.D.N.Y. 2018).

Defendant Officers are entitled to summary judgment on the false arrest claim because they had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for at least Obstruction of Governmental Administration under New York Penal Law Section 195.05 ("Section 195.05"), which states that "[a] person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration when he intentionally . . . prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function, by means of . . . physical force or interference . . . ." N.Y. Penal Law § 195.05; see Kass v. City of New York, 864 F.3d 200, 206-07 (2d Cir. 2017).