Dumbrique v. Brunner
[…] Sup. Ct., 5 Cal. 4th 725, 734 (1993); In re Conservatorship of Wendland, 26 Cal. 4th 519, 533 (2001); Bouvia v. Sup. Ct., 179 Cal. App. 3d 1127 (1986); and sections 3351, 3353.1, and 3361 of title 15 of the California Code of Regulations. These statutes and cases only establish a right to refuse medical treatment. They do not directly address whether there is a right to refuse to eat in a prison context.

See, e.g., Cal. Probate Code § 4650 ("the law recognizes that an adult has the fundamental right to control the decisions relating to his or her own health care, including the decision to have life-sustaining treatment withheld or withdrawn"); Cal. Penal Code § 2600 (prisoner may only be deprived of such rights as are reasonably related to legitimate penological interests, with the exception of the rights set forth in Thor); Thor v.