Dumas v. SBC Global Services
[…] Her job description, however, states that, when necessary, she must undertake the work of a project manager. [Doc. 36, Ex. 4]. Her regular duties, however, involve much more administrative activities than the Plaintiffs do. [Doc. 28, Ex. at 124-25]. She only takes on project manager responsibilities to fill gaps, such as if a project manager is on sick leave. [Doc. 36, Ex. 4]. Therefore, her job content is not substantially similar to the Plaintiffs' job content.

The Defendant argues that Miracle and Pendergast left SBC Global more than a year before the Plaintiffs filed this suit.O.R.C. § 4111.17 states that "[a]ny action arising under this section shall be initiated within one year after the date of violation." Thus, the Defendant argues that their claims with respect to Miracle and Pendergast are time barred. The Court agrees that, to establish a prima facie case, the Plaintiffs cannot rely on the pay differentials that occurred more than a year ago.