Dumas v. First Northern Bank
[…] At 765 (quoting Moore v. Kayport Package Express, 885 F.2d 531, 541 (9th Cir. 1989)). Claims subject to Rule 9(b) must also satisfy the ordinary requirements of Rule 8.

III. Analysis

Pending before the court are two motions to dismiss. One is by defendant Paramount Mortgage, and the other is by defendants JP Morgan Chase and Mortgage Electronic Registration System. Both motions seek to dismiss all claims in the FAC.

A. Fraud

Plaintiff pleads his fraud cause of action against all defendants under California Civil Code § 1572. FAC ¶ 78. That provision defines fraud in the formation of a contract, and provides:

"Actual fraud . . . consists in any of the following acts, committed by a party to the contract or with his connivance, with intent to deceive another party thereto, or to induce him to enter into the contract: (1) the suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true; (2) the positive assertion, in a manner not warranted by the information of the person making it, of that which is not true, though he believes it to be true; (3) the suppression of that which is true, by one having knowledge or belief of the fact; (4) a promise made without any intention of performing it; or (5) any other act fitted to deceive."

Although plaintiff asserts that his fraud claim arises under § 1572, he also appears to claim that the defendants engaged in fraud during the foreclosure process.