Dumas v. Bridgeport Board of Ed.
[…] Further, Dumas maintains that these allegations are substantiated by sufficient evidence to raise a material fact issue of discrimination and establish a minimal prima facie case of race discrimination.

To determine whether any alleged acts of discrimination are time barred, this court must first examine § 46a-82. To be considered timely, § 46a-82(e) provides in relevant part, "[a] complaint filed pursuant to this section must be filed within one hundred and eighty days after the alleged act of discrimination . . ." General Statutes § 46a-82(e). The Connecticut Supreme Court has found that the time limit of § 46a-82(e) operates as a statute of limitations and not as a subject matter jurisdictional bar. Williams v.