Dumas v. Bridgeport Board of Ed.
[…] The Connecticut Supreme Court has found that the time limit of § 46a-82(e) operates as a statute of limitations and not as a subject matter jurisdictional bar. Williams v. Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities, 257 Conn. 258, 278, 282, 777 A.2d 645 (2001). In the Williams case, the court also concluded that this statutory time limit "is mandatory, and thus the commission could properly dismiss the plaintiff's complaint if it was not filed within 180 days of the alleged act of discrimination." (Emphasis in original.) Id., 284. Furthermore, because General Statutes § 46a-100 provides that "any person who has timely filed a complaint with the Commission . . . in accordance with section 46a-82 . . . may also bring an action in the superior court," if the allegations within a complaint are untimely when the complaint was filed with the commission, both the individual allegations and/or the entire complaint may be subject to dismissal by the Superior Court. See id.