Dumag v. Allen
[…] Proc., § 583.360.)

Defendants pointed out that the case had commenced against Allen in 1999, nine years earlier, and had also commenced within the five-year period against Marx and Morgan, who were added by amendment in 2001, regardless of whether the amendment related back to the original filing date or not.

Plaintiffs filed an opposition stating they were not able to bring the case to trial at any time because the trial court had stayed the action shortly after the complaint was filed and had never lifted the stay. Although plaintiffs’ brief did not mention it, Code of Civil Procedure section 583.340 was directly relevant:

“In computing the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions existed:

“(a) The jurisdiction of the court to try the action was suspended.

“(b) Prosecution or trial of the action was stayed or enjoined.

“(c) Bringing the action to trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile.” (Italics added.)

Subdivision (b) would seem to be an obstacle to dismissal in this case.