Duluth Lighthouse for the Blind v. C.G. Bretting Mfg. Co.
[…] On September 27, 1999, plaintiff delivered a written notice to defendant indicating its intention to reject the rewinder pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 402.601(1) and § 402.602. Shortly thereafter, plaintiff commenced this action against defendant. On October 1, 1999, plaintiff discontinued its monthly interest payments to defendant under the parties' Financing and Security Agreement.

Wis. Stat. § 402.601(1) provides, in relevant part, that "if the goods or tender of delivery fail in any respect to conform to the contract, the buyer may: (1) reject the whole." Wis. Stat. § 402.602 provides, in relevant part, that "(1) Rejection of goods must be within a reasonable time after their delivery or tender. It is ineffective unless the buyer seasonably notifies the seller."

ANALYSIS

In its amended complaint, plaintiff claims it is entitled to recover damages pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 402.714 and pursuant to the Purchase Agreement for defendant's alleged breach of express and implied warranties under that agreement.