Duko v. Kanan Enters.
[…] Super. Apr. 16, 2014) (citing Clinton v. Enter. Rent-A-Car Co., 977 A.2d 892, 895 (Del. 2009)).

III. The Issue

A. Statute of Limitations

The present conflict arises because of the possible applicability of two different statutes of limitation to the case. Plaintiff seeks damages for personal injuries, but her claims are for breach of implied and express warranties.

i. 10 Del. C. § 8119

Defendants assert that Plaintiff's claims are untimely, arguing that the two-year statute of limitations for personal injuries applies. Defendants cite 10 Del. C. § 8119, which they argue requires a tort claim for personal injuries be brought within two years from the date of the injury.

Def.'s Mot. ¶ 4.

Section 8119 states, "no action for the recovery of damages upon a claim for alleged personal injuries shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years from the date upon which it is claimed that such alleged injuries were sustained. . . ."

ii. 6 Del. C. § 2-725(1)-(2)

In response, Plaintiff argues that her claims are for breach of implied and express warranties. Plaintiff argues such claims have a statute of limitations of four years after the sale of the product pursuant to 6 Del. C. § 2-725(1)-(2).

Pl.'s Resp. ¶ 2.