Duko v. Kanan Enters.
[…] Def.'s Mot. ¶ 4.

Section 8119 states, "no action for the recovery of damages upon a claim for alleged personal injuries shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years from the date upon which it is claimed that such alleged injuries were sustained. . . ."

ii. 6 Del. C. § 2-725(1)-(2)

In response, Plaintiff argues that her claims are for breach of implied and express warranties. Plaintiff argues such claims have a statute of limitations of four years after the sale of the product pursuant to 6 Del. C. § 2-725(1)-(2).

Pl.'s Resp. ¶ 2.

The relevant text of § 2-725(1) provides that "[a]n action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within 4 years after the cause of action has accrued . . ." Section 2-725(2) provides that "[a] cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach.""A breach of warranty occurs when delivery is made, except where a warranty explicitly extends to future performances of the goods . . ."

Id.