Duke v. City of Ontario
[…] The trial court correctly ruled that any violation of POBRA was minor and harmless.

XI


INADMISSIBLE EVIDENCE AND EVIDENCE OUTSIDE THE RECORD

Duke repeats his untenable arguments that the city council did not consider the administrative record and that the evidence presented at the arbitration was inadmissible hearsay. As to the former contention, the record unquestionably establishes the city council based its written determination on a review of the administrative record. As to the latter contention, the hearsay evidence was admissible under Government Code section 11513:

"(c) The hearing need not be conducted according to technical rules relating to evidence and witnesses, except as hereinafter provided. Any relevant evidence shall be admitted if it is the sort of evidence on which responsible persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious affairs, regardless of the existence of any common law or statutory rule which might make improper the admission of the evidence over objection in civil actions.