Dugong v. Rumsfeld
[…] In light of the many similarities between the lists generated by the Law for the Protection of Cultural Properties and by the NHPA, the Japanese law is an "equivalent of the National Register" within the meaning of section 470a-2.

B. The Dugong as "Property"

This court's inquiry could justifiably end with the finding of equivalence between the two lists at issue in this case, as well as the conceded fact that the Okinawa dugong is protected on the Japanese list. The language of section 470a-2 applies to "propert[ies]" which are "on the World Heritage List or on the applicable country's equivalent of the National Register." While reasonable jurists might dispute the degree to which "property" is intended as a restrictive term in the amendment, it will nevertheless pursue defendants' argument that section 470a-2 can only apply if the Okinawa dugong can be understood as property within the NHPA statutory scheme.