Dugong v. Rumsfeld
[…] The Act therefore imposes a dual obligation on federal agencies: the substantive duty to "weigh effects" in deciding whether to undertake the federal action and the procedural duty to consult with the Advisory Council. See Save Our Heritage v. Fed. Aviation Administration, 269 F.3d 49, 58 (1st Cir. 2001).

In 1980, Congress amended the NHPA to implement the United States' participation in the Convention Concerning the Protection of the World Cultural and National Heritage. The amendment includes section 470a-2, which provides that:

Prior to the approval of any Federal undertaking outside the United States which may directly and adversely affect a property which is on the World Heritage List or on the applicable country's equivalent of the National Register, the head of a Federal agency having direct or indirect jurisdiction over such undertaking shall take into account the effect of the undertaking on such property for purposes of avoiding or mitigating any adverse effects.
16 U.S.C. § 470a-2. In 1998, the Secretary of the Interior published suggested guidelines for federal agency responsibilities under the amended Act. 63 Fed. Reg. 20,496-20,508 (April 24, 1998).