Dugong v. Rumsfeld
[…] The NHPA authorizes the Secretary of the Interior to maintain a National Register of Historic Places "composed of districts, sites, buildings, structures, and objects significant in American history, architecture, archeology, engineering, and culture." 16 U.S.C. § 470a(1)(A).

Under section 470f of the Act, federal agencies are required, when undertaking any federally assisted action in the United States, to "take into account the effect of the undertaking on any district, site, building, structure, or object that is included, or eligible for inclusion, in the National Register." 16 U.S.C. § 470f. Any such federal agency must provide the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation, established under the NHPA, with a "reasonable opportunity to comment with regard to such undertaking." 16 U.S.C. § 470f.