Dugong v. Rumsfeld
[…] See Motor Vehicle Mfrs. Ass'n v. State Farm Mutual, 463 U.S. 29, 43 (1983) (holding that an agency decision may be arbitrary and capricious where the agency has "entirely failed to consider an important aspect of the problem"). Plaintiffs allege that, in establishing their requirements for the replacement facility, defendants violated the consultation requirements of section 470a-2, which require federal agencies to "take into account the effect of the undertaking on such property for purposes of avoiding or mitigating any adverse effects," and to undertake such consultation prior to approval of the undertaking. 16 U.S.C. § 470a-2. Adjudication of this issue would be premature at this time. The present motion was limited to the narrow issue of the applicability of the NHPA to the unique circumstances of this case.