Duggan v. Towne Props. Grp. Health Plan
[…] Id. at 467-68. The court disagreed:

Indeed, while other provisions of ERISA expressly identify the individuals or entities subject to suit, '§ 502(a)(3) makes no mention at all of which parties may be proper defendants[.]' Accordingly, there is no statutory barrier that prevents [Defendant] from being a defendant in a suit brought pursuant to § 502(a)(3) of ERISA, provided that the relief sought lies in equity.
Id. at 468 (quoting Harris Trust, 530 U.S. at 246).

However, Plaintiff's equitable claims are not seeking ill-gotten gains arising out of a transaction prohibited by § 406(a) or a claim for reimbursement under an ERISA-governed plan. Instead, Plaintiff's claim is predicated on a violation of 29 U.S.C. § 1133(1), which provides:

In accordance with regulations of the Secretary, every employee benefit plan shall . . . provide adequate notice in writing to any participant or beneficiary whose claim for benefits under the plan has been denied, setting forth the specific reasons for such denial, written in a manner calculated to be understood by the participant.
29 U.S.C. § 1133(1) (emphasis added). The applicable regulations require "the plan administrator [to] provide a claimant with written or electronic notification of any adverse benefit determination." 29 C.F.R. § 2560.503-1(g).