Duggan v. Towne Props. Grp. Health Plan
[…] Nevertheless, fiduciary status may be required depending on the underlying ERISA violation. In Harris Trust & Savings Bank v. Salomon Smith Barney, Inc., an ERISA pension plan allegedly entered into a transaction prohibited by ERISA § 406(a) with the defendant, a nonfiduciary party-in-interest. 530 U.S. at 242. The plan's fiduciaries (its trustee and its administrator) sued the defendant nonfiduciary under § 502(a)(3). Id. The underlying ERISA section alleged to be violated in this case—ERISA § 406(a)—is critical to understanding the dispute. ERISA § 406(a) prohibits fiduciaries from engaging in certain transactions between the plan and third parties. See 29 U.S.C. § 1106(a) ("[a] fiduciary with respect to a plan shall not cause the plan to engage in a transaction, if he knows or should know that such transaction constitutes a direct or indirect ... sale or exchange ... of any property between the plan and a party in interest."). Because ERISA § 406(a) required a fiduciary to engage in the transaction at issue, the defendant moved for summary judgment, arguing that the § 502(a)(3) action did not apply to it since it did not meet the fiduciary requirement of the underlying ERISA provision.