Duggan v. Tanglewood Villa Owners Ass'n, Inc.
[…] If the trial court lacked jurisdiction, the appellate court has jurisdiction only to set aside the judgment and dismiss the cause. Funds Recovery, Inc., 887 S.W.2d at 468; see also Phalen v. Mauceli, No. 05-15-00031-CV, 2016 WL 308587, at *4 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2016, pet. denied) (mem. op.).

On the face of Duggan's pleading, and as she confirmed to the trial court, Duggan pleaded for an amount of damages outside the jurisdictional limit of the county court at law in which her lawsuit was pending. Duggan requested the trial court to transfer the case to "the Plano District Court" for trial. Section 74.121(b) of the government code provides that the judge of a statutory county court "may transfer a case to the docket of the district court, except that a case may not be transferred without the consent of the judge of the court to which it is being transferred and may not be transferred unless it is within the jurisdiction of the court to which it is transferred." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 74.121(b) (West 2013). Section 74.121(b) allows for a permissive, not mandatory, transfer to the district court of the county in which the statutory county court is located. See id.