Duggan v. M.B.T.A, No
[…] The employee was assigned to the Cabot Garage, and fell on the employer's premises while en route to the location where he was required to pick up the bus to be driven on his assigned route. Relying on Roger's Case, 318 Mass. 308 (1945), the employee argues, as a matter of law, that his injuries arose out of and in the course of his employment, and are compensable pursuant to G.L.c. 152, § 26. He maintains that the judge erred in relying on the "going and coming rule" to deny his claim. We conclude that Rogers's Case governs here.

General Laws c. 152, § 26 provides, in pertinent part that an employee is entitled to compensation if he "receives a personal injury arising out of and in the course of his employment, or arising out of an ordinary risk of the street while actually engaged, with his employer's authorization, in the business affairs or undertakings of his employer. . . ."

The employee claimed benefits under the provisions of G.L.c. 152, §§ 34, 13, and 30 for injuries to his left knee and back resulting from a fall on the employer's premises at the Broadway MBTA Station. His claim was denied at conference, and the employee appealed for a hearing de novo.