Duggan v. M.B.T.A, No
[…] Duggan, however, did not have a fixed place of employment. He was required to report to two locations, the Cabot Garage, and the Kenmore Square station. He did not remain in a fixed place, but drove a bus route, and was required to pick up, drive, and return the bus in different locations.

Because Duggan has established, as a matter of law, that the injury arose out of and in the course of his employment, we but briefly address the employee's alternative argument. The facts here, the employee says, compel a finding in his favor under the second clause of § 26, that his injury was compensable due to its "arising out of an ordinary risk of the street while actually engaged, with his employer's authorization, in the business affairs or undertakings of his employer." § 26.

The test is whether the employment or something else (e.g., a commute) sent the employee on the journey. Mandell's Case, 322 Mass. 328, 331 (1948). If the former, the risk of the journey is a hazard of the employment. Id.