Duggan v. 3114 N. Southport, LLC
[…] Id. (citing 735 ILCS 5/3-101 (West 2014)). ¶ 16 This appeal centers on the timeliness requirements of the Act, necessitating that we interpret the Act, a question of law warranting de novo review. Nudell v. Forest Preserve District of Cook County, 207 Ill. 2d 409, 415 (2003). Section 3-102 of the Act states that, unless review of an administrative decision is sought "within the time and in the manner herein provided, the parties to the proceeding before the administrative agency shall be barred from obtaining judicial review of such administrative decision." 735 ILCS 5/3-102 (West 2014). ¶ 17 Section 3-103 of the Act provides in relevant part that actions to review a final administrative decision "shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint *** within 35 days from the date that a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected by the decision." 735 ILCS 5/3-103 (West 2014). "The method of service of the decision shall be provided in the Act governing the procedure before the administrative agency, but if no method is provided, a decision shall be deemed to have been served *** when a copy of the decision is deposited in the United States mail." (Emphasis added.) Id. Here, there is no dispute that procedural laws governing the Board do not provide for a method of service; as such, service is accomplished when the decision of the Board that is being appealed is placed in the United States mail.