Duggan v. 3114 N. Southport, LLC
[…] Section 11-13-13 states that the Board's decisions are subject to judicial review pursuant to the Act. 65 ILCS 5/11-13-13 (West 2014) (citing 735 ILCS 5/3-101 et seq. (West 2014)). In addition, a decision of the Board is defined as an "administrative decision" under section 3-101 of the Act. Id. (citing 735 ILCS 5/3-101 (West 2014)). ¶ 16 This appeal centers on the timeliness requirements of the Act, necessitating that we interpret the Act, a question of law warranting de novo review. Nudell v. Forest Preserve District of Cook County, 207 Ill. 2d 409, 415 (2003). Section 3-102 of the Act states that, unless review of an administrative decision is sought "within the time and in the manner herein provided, the parties to the proceeding before the administrative agency shall be barred from obtaining judicial review of such administrative decision." 735 ILCS 5/3-102 (West 2014). ¶ 17 Section 3-103 of the Act provides in relevant part that actions to review a final administrative decision "shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint *** within 35 days from the date that a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the