Duggan v. 3114 N. Southport, LLC
[…] Under section 2-619, a court must accept all well-pleaded facts in the complaint as true and draw all reasonable inferences from those facts in favor of the nonmoving party. Snyder v. Heidelberger, 2011 IL 111052, ¶ 8. As a result, a motion to dismiss pursuant to section 2-619 should not be granted unless it is clearly apparent that no set of facts can be proved that would entitle the plaintiff to recovery. Id. We review de novo the trial court's decision on section 2-619 motions to dismiss. Id. ¶ 14 Section 2-619 of the Code permits dismissal if the cause action was not "commenced within the time limited by law." 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(5) (West 2014). Additionally, subsection (a)(9) permits dismissal where "the claim asserted *** is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim" (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2014)), where "affirmative matter" includes "any defense other than a negation of the essential allegations of the plaintiff's cause of action" (Kedzie & 103rd Currency Exchange, Inc. v. Hodge, 156 Ill. 2d 112, 115 (1993)).