Dugas v. Automotive Cas. Ins.
[…] By separating the issues, the judge clearly helped to prevent jury confusion insofar as some items of evidence would have been admissible in the penalties phase of the trial but not in the compensatory damages phase. While we find that the trial judge acted properly in this regard, we find that she subsequently erred in granting defendant's motion for directed verdict on the claims for penalties, attorney's fees and damages pursuant to LSA-R.S. 22:658 and 22:1220, without allowing submission of testimony and evidence on those issues.

LSA-C.C.P. art. 1810 provides for directed verdicts as follows:

A party who moves for a directed verdict at the close of the evidence offered by an opponent may offer evidence in the event that the motion is not granted, without having reserved the right so to do and to the same extent as if the motion had not been made. A motion for a directed verdict that is not granted is not a waiver of trial by jury even though all parties to the action have moved for directed verdicts. A motion for a directed verdict shall state the specific grounds therefor. The order of the court granting a motion for a directed verdict is effective without any assent of the jury.

A motion for a directed verdict is a procedural device available in trials by jury with an eye toward judicial economy. The motion is appropriately made at the close of the evidence offered by the opposing party and should be granted when, after considering all of the evidence in the light and with all reasonable inferences most favorable to the movant's opponent, it is clear that the facts and inferences point so overwhelmingly in favor of granting the verdict, that reasonable jurors