Dugan v. United States
[…] The general rule is that a defendant may be punished separately under two different statutory provisions so long as "each provision requires proof of an additional fact which the other does not." Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 304 (1932). The defendant challenges his conviction for manufacturing of a controlled substance under 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1)(A)(iii), possession of a controlled substance with intent to distribute under 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1)(A)(ii) and maintaining drug-involved premises under 21 U.S.C § 856(a)(1). Each of those charges has at least one unique factual element and is therefore not duplicative punishment under the Blockburger test. The distinct factual element of § 856(a)(1) is the requirement that the defendant "knowingly. . . use, or maintain any place, whether permanently or temporarily, for the purpose of manufacturing. . . any controlled substance." 21 U.S.C. § 856. Neither of the charges under § 841(a) have a similar requirement to "maintain [a] place." See United States v. Church, 970 F.2d 401, 407 (7th Cir. 1992).