Dufrene v. Ramos
[…] Code Crim. P. 930.4 and untimely under La. Code Crim. P. art. 930.8. As a result, federal relief is barred unless he demonstrates either (1) the existence of "cause" for his default and resulting "prejudice" or (2) that the Court's failure to address the claims would result in a "fundamental miscarriage of justice." See, e.g., Bagwell v. Dretke, 372 F.3d 748, 756-57 (5th Cir. 2004).

La Code Crim. P. art. 930.4 (D) provides: "A successive application shall be dismissed if it fails to raise a new or different claim." Because the instant three claims were raised in petitioner's prior state post-conviction application, any attempt to reassert them in a new application would be denied as repetitive under this provision.