Dufour v. Progressive Classic Ins. Co.
[…] Further, the court of appeals held that Dairyland acted in bad faith in light of its obligations under the made whole doctrine and remanded for a determination of damages for Dufour's bad faith claim.

Dufour, unpublished slip op., ¶ 26.

Id., ¶ 36.

¶ 11 We granted Dairyland's petition for review. II. DISCUSSION

A. Standard of Review

¶ 12 We review grants of summary judgment independently, applying the same methodology as the circuit court and the court of appeals, while benefitting from their analyses. Preisler v. Gen. Cas. Ins. Co., 2014 WI 135, ¶ 16, 360 Wis.2d 129, 857 N.W.2d 136. “The standards set forth in Wis. Stat. § 802.08 are our guides.” Id. Summary judgment “shall be rendered if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2) (2013–14).

¶ 13 Our review requires us to determine the applicability of the made whole doctrine to funds Dairyland recovered in subrogation from American Standard. This is a question of law that we review independently. Muller v.