Duffy v. U.S.
[…] United States, 462 F.2d 1261, 1263-64 (2d Cir. 1972), we believe section 2671 was drafted to have an expansive reach and should be applied with an eye to general agency law rather than to the formalities of employment contracts. See also Guccione v. United States, 847 F.2d 1031 (2d Cir. 1988), cert. denied, 493 U.S. 1020, 110 S.Ct. 719, 107 L.Ed.2d 739 (1990) (FBI informant was federal employee for the purposes of the FTCA at the time of his tortious conduct even though he was not an official government employee).

So we arrive at Duffy's third, and final argument. Section 2671 states: "`Acting within the scope of his office or employment,' in the case of a member of the military or naval forces of the United States . . . means acting in the line of duty." 28 U.S.C. § 2671. Duffy challenges the employment scope certification the Attorney General filed with the motion to substitute, and argues that unless the officers can prove they were on active duty at the time of their alleged tortious conduct, their