Duffy v. Sodexho, Inc.
[…] The ADEA provides that:

No civil action may be commenced by an individual under this section until 60 days after a charge alleging unlawful discrimination has been filed with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission. Such a charge shall be filed — (1) within 180 days after the alleged unlawful practice occurred; or (2) in a case to which section 633(b) of this title applies, within 300 days after the alleged unlawful practice occurred, or within 30 days after receipt by the individual of notice of termination of proceedings under State law, whichever is earlier.
29 U.S.C.A. § 626(d)(1), (2).

Section 633(b) applies to "referral states," which are those states that have "a law prohibiting discrimination in employment because of age" and have created "a state authority to grant or seek relief from such discriminatory practice." 29 U.S.C. § 633(b). See 43 P.S. § 955, et seq.