Duffy v. Chautauqua County
[…] Equip., supra, at 826; PJI 2:77.1 [1996 Supp]; see generally, Weigand v United Traction Co., 221 N.Y. 39).

III

The court properly denied, however, the requests of G J, Nichols and the County that the jury consider Duffy's negligence in apportioning their liability under CPLR 1601. "Under CPLR article 16, a joint tortfeasor whose culpability is 50% or less is not jointly liable for all of plaintiff's noneconomic damages, but severally liable for its proportionate share (CPLR 1601)" ( Sommer v. Federal Signal Corp., 79 N.Y.2d 540, 554). But article 16 also provides "that the culpable conduct of any person not a party to the action shall not be considered in determining any equitable share herein if the claimant proves that with due diligence he or she was unable to obtain jurisdiction over such person in said action" (CPLR 1601).

Duffy is not a party in either the Stuart or Evans actions because the County discontinued its third-party actions against him.