Duffy v. Chautauqua County
[…] Asbestos Litig., 878 F. Supp. 473, 544 [ED NY, SD N Y 1995], affd 100 F.3d 944).

The term "jurisdiction" in CPLR 1601 (1), therefore, refers to personal rather than to subject matter jurisdiction. But Stuart and Evans did not show that they were unable to obtain personal jurisdiction of Duffy by serving a representative of his estate ( see, EPTL 11-3.2 [a] [1]). Therefore, Duffy's negligence, if any, would ordinarily be a factor in apportioning liability.

Nevertheless, such apportionment is not applicable here because of various exemptions found in CPLR 1602. CPLR 1602 (6) provides that article 16 does not apply to "any person held liable by reason of his use, operation, or ownership of a motor vehicle". The question of the liability of Duffy would arise solely by reason of his operation of the pickup truck, removing him from the reach of article 16. CPLR 1602 (4) also provides that article 16 does not apply "to a claim against a defendant where such defendant has impleaded a third party against whom the claimant is barred from asserting a cause of action because of the applicability of the workers' compensation law, to the extent of the equitable share of said third party." The County impleaded G J and Nichols in its third-party actions.