Duffus v. City of Seattle
[…] LUPA governs judicial review of land use decisions. RCW 36.70C.030; Ellensburg Cement Prods.. Inc. v. Kittitas County, 179 Wn.2d 737, 742, 317 P.3d 1037 (2014). In a LUPA appeal, we review the final determination of the "local jurisdiction's body or officer with the highest level of authority to make the determination" directly on the administrative record. RCW 36.70C.020(2); Dep't of Dev. & Envtl. Servs. v. King County., 177 Wn.2d 636, 643, 305 P.3d 240 (2013). Alleged errors of law are reviewed de novo. King County, 177 Wn.2d at 643.

The clearly erroneous standard under RCW 36.70C.130(1)(d) supports relief if the "land use decision is a clearly erroneous application of the law to the facts." City of Redmond v. Cent. Puget Sound Growth Mgmt. Hr'gs Bd., 136 Wn.2d 38, 45, 959 P.2d 1091 (1998). We will reverse only if "left with a definite and firm conviction" that the decision is erroneous. Milestone Homes. Inc. v. City of Bonney Lake, 145 Wn.App. 118, 126, 186 P.3d 357 (2008).