Duffey v. Pope
[…] Specifically, Plaintiff alleges that [Duffey], with purpose to defraud, issued or transferred, or caused to be issued or transferred, a check or other negotiable instrument, a copy of which is attached hereto as Page 3 of Exhibit A, to Plaintiffs assignor, knowing that it would be dishonored or knowing that a person has ordered or will order stop payment of the check or other negotiable instrument.
(Doc. No. 66-6.)

This language does nothing more that track the language in the statute making the passing of bad checks a crime. Section 2913.11, which makes passing bad checks a crime reads: "No person, with purpose to defraud, shall issue or transfer or cause to be issued or transferred a check or other negotiable instrument, knowing that it will be dishonored or knowing that a person has ordered or will order stop payment on the check or other negotiable instrument." Ohio Rev. Code § 2913.11. To bring a claim under §§ 2307.60 and 2307.61, a plaintiff is required to allege that he or she was injured by a specified criminal act, of which passing bad checks is one.