Duffey v. Dollison
[…] To the contrary, the legislative history of section 525 contemplates both the consideration of the circumstances surrounding bankruptcy and the valid imposition of future financial responsibility requirements.

Duffey v. Dollison, No. C-2-81-1154, slip op. at 10 (S.D.Ohio Aug. 13, 1982). This conclusion is amply supported by the legislative history. Senate Report 989 specifically observes that section 525 "does not prohibit consideration of other factors, such as future financial responsibility or ability, and does not prohibit imposition of requirements such as net capital rules, if applied nondiscriminatorily." S.Rep. No. 989, supra, at 81, 1978 U.S. Code Cong. Ad.News at 5867 (emphasis added). House Report No. 595 makes this point even more emphatically: