DUFF v. DUFF
[…] Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. at 252. "If the evidence is merely colorable, or is not significantly probative, summary judgment may be granted." Id. at 249-50 (citations omitted).

III. ANALYSIS

Defendant has filed separate motions for summary judgment regarding the estates of Donnie and Don, Sr. The Court will address each motion separately.

A. Estate of Ira D. Duff, Jr.

1. Statute of Limitations

Defendant argues that the applicable statute of limitations for terminated trusts, KRS 386.735, bars all of James's claims regarding his father's trust estate. KRS 386.735 states:

Unless previously barred by adjudication, consent or any limitation established by KRS Chapter 413, any claim against a trustee for breach of trust is barred as to any beneficiary who has received a final account or other statement fully disclosing the matter and showing termination of the trust relationship between the trustee and the beneficiary unless a proceeding to assert the claim is commenced within six (6) months after receipt of the final account or statement. In any event and notwithstanding lack of full disclosure a trustee who has issued a final account or statement received by the beneficiary and has informed the beneficiary of the location and availability of records for his examination is protected after three (3) years. A beneficiary is deemed to have received a final account or statement if, being an adult, it is received by him personally or if, being a minor or disabled person, it is received by his representative.