Duff v. Ayala (In re Ayala)
[…] Shovelin v. Cent. N.M. Elec. Co-op., Inc., 850 P.2d 996, 1000 (N.M. 1993).

The Court finds that the four elements are satisfied in this case, and that the Judgment and Findings are entitled to issue preclusive effect

V. ANALYSIS

The question in this case is whether the issues determined in the State Court Action are sufficient to grant summary judgment in Plaintiffs' favor in this adversary proceeding. The elements of a § 523(a)(6) claim are set forth above. The elements will be compared to the findings in the State Court Action.

The Debtors were found liable for criminal trespass under § 30-14-1 NMSA 1978, a state statute that provides in part:

Criminal trespass consists of knowingly entering or remaining upon posted private property without possessing written permission from the owner or person in control of the land.
. . . .