Duell v. Chappius
[…] The prosecutor indicated that the audience members were family and friends of the victim who were there for moral support. The prosecutor stated that he would talk to them after the proceedings and "admonish them they're not to be smiling or making any head motions or gestures if that's what they were doing." The record does not indicate that further action was taken by either party, and trial testimony continued the following day. On cross-examination, the victim testified that she did not notice the spectators' efforts to communicate with her.

New York Judiciary Law § 4 provides that "[t]he sittings of every court within this state shall be public, and every citizen may freely attend the same." "The requirement of a public trial is for the benefit of the accused; that the public may see he is fairly dealt with and not unjustly condemned, and that the presence of interested spectators may keep his triers keenly alive to a sense of their responsibility and to the importance of their