Dudley v. Genesee Sheriff
[…] Luker v Nelson, 341 F. Supp. 111 (ND Ill, 1972); Judo, Inc. v Peet, 68 Misc.2d 281; 326 N.Y.S.2d 441 (1971). We see no reason for any holding other than that a state court has jurisdiction.

While the circuit court has jurisdiction the plaintiff has not stated a claim against the sheriff upon which relief can be granted. The plaintiff has not alleged that the sheriff acted in any way to deprive her of her civil rights. The plaintiff's theory is that the sheriff should be held liable for his deputies' acts simply because he is the sheriff. MCLA 51.70; MSA 5.863 provides in part:

"No sheriff shall be responsible for the acts, defaults and misconduct in office of any deputy sheriff."

Because of the foregoing statute the sheriff cannot be liable under the plaintiff's theory of the case. The Federal act does not provide for vicarious liability simply because a person holds a certain position.