Dudley v. Brown
[…] Pamela B. v. Ment, 244 Conn. 296, 325, 709 A.2d 1089 (1998).

The defendants move to strike counts one, two and three, and the relief related thereto, on the grounds that "each of the counts is based on an alleged forcible entry and detainer, and as such is barred by the statute of limitations period provided in General Statutes § 52-589." Alternatively, the defendants move to strike count three on the ground that "no contractual relationship existed at the time of the events complained of."

Relying on § 52-589, which provides that "[n]o complaint for a forcible entry and detainer shall be brought but within six months after the entry complained of," the defendants argue that because more than six months elapsed between the date of the alleged entry on July 7, 2002 and the commencement of this action on July 5, 2004, count one is time-barred.