Dudis v. Elliott
[…] Nat'l Credit Sys., Inc, 531 F.3d 1002, 1007 (9th Cir. 2008). A debt collector must explain the procedures and the manner in which they are reasonably adapted to avoid such error.

Elliott offers evidence, in an affidavit, to suggest that it has a policy in place that is "reasonably adapted" to avoid clerical errors. (Doc. 13, Ex. 2). Additionally, Defendant noted during oral argument that it has no incentive to call Plaintiff because he is not even the debtor. Thus, the bona fide error defense would likely absolve Defendant even if it had violated the FDCPA.

D. Mich. Comp. Laws § 339.915(n)

Finally, departing from the FDCPA, Defendant is entitled to summary judgment regarding the state claim. Mich. Comp. Laws § 339.915(n) reads:

A licensee shall not commit 1 or more of the following acts:

(n) Using a harassing, oppressive, or abusive method to collect a debt, including causing a telephone to ring or engaging a person in telephone conversation repeatedly, continuously, or at unusual times or places which are known to be inconvenient to the debtor.

According to the definitions set forth in Mich. Comp.