Ducote v. Perry's Auto
[…] Nevertheless, in the absence of particular factors demonstrating otherwise, the nature of such a contract is deemed to be primarily pecuniary. Young, 595 So.2d at 1133.

The criteria enunciated in Young does not, however, extend to the instant case. The sale of the used vehicle by Perry's involves intentional bad faith on the part of the seller, in contrast to the imputed knowledge of the defective condition of the truck legally ascribed to the seller in Young. Moreover, the provisions of La.C.C. art. 1998, which address the applicability of nonpecuniary loss, provide an express exception to the requirement of a nonpecuniary purpose of the contract "when the obligor intended, through his failure, to aggrieve the feelings of the obligee." In addition to the evidence indicative of bad faith, testimony revealed that Perry's should have known that the continuous defective condition would result in the recurrent breakdowns suffered by Mr. Ducote. Thus, the prescripts of La.C.C. arts. 1998 and 2545 are met.