Ducote v. City, Alexandria
[…] See La.Civ. Code art. 1893; Hartley v. Hartley, 349 So.2d 1258 (La. 1977); U.S. Fidelity Guar. Co. v. Southern Excavation, Inc., 480 So.2d 920 (La.App. 2 Cir. 1985), writ denied, 481 So.2d 1337, 1339 (La. 1986); Fidelity Deposit Co. of Maryland, 463 So.2d 1365.

In order for there to be mutuality of obligors, there must exist two distinct obligations with each party being a debtor with respect to one debt and a creditor with respect to the other. U.S. Fidelity Guar., 480 So.2d 920. Under La.Civ. Code art. 1756, "[a]n obligation is a legal relationship whereby a person, called the obligor, is bound to render a performance in favor of another, called the obligee." Therefore, in order for defendant to be entitled to a set-off against plaintiffs, it must prove that there are two distinct obligations.