Duck Lake Riparian Owners Ass'n v. Fruitland Twp.
[…] Plaintiffs have not, however, proven this. Members of the public can use Duck Lake through other public parks and therefore have an interest in boat traffic. Any landowner nearby would be similarly affected by noise and vehicular traffic. Furthermore, "the mere increase in traffic in the area" and "general economic and aesthetic losses" are not per se the kind of special damages sufficient to acquire standing. Unger v Forest Home Twp, 65 Mich App 614, 617; 237 NW2d 582 (1975).

Plaintiffs asserted in their complaint that MCL 324.30110 confers a cause of action. We disagree. MCL 324.30110(2) allows private individuals aggrieved by an action or inaction of the Department of Environmental Quality to request a formal hearing, not to initiate a lawsuit. MCL 324.30110(4) "does not limit the right of a riparian owner to institute proceedings in any circuit court of the state against any person when necessary to protect his or her rights," but that language declines to limit whatever other remedies a party might have; it does not actually confer any.