Duchess of Monroe v. Monroe
[…] The record indicates that the decision of the commission was published on June 4, 2009; (ROR, Exh. 28.); and that Duchess commenced this appeal by service of process on June 18, 2009. Based on these facts, the appeal was timely.

Finally, Section 22a-43(a) requires that: "Notice of such appeal shall be served upon the inland wetlands agency and the commissioner [of environmental protection], provided, for any such appeal taken on or after October 1, 2004, service of process for purposes of such notice to the inland wetlands agency shall be made in accordance with subdivision (5) of subsection (b) of section 52-57." General Statutes § 52-57(b)(5), in turn, requires that two copies of the complaint be served upon the town clerk. In the present case, the marshal's return indicates that service was made upon the commissioner of environmental protection through the office of the attorney general.