Duchess of Monroe v. Monroe
[…] "It is fundamental that appellate jurisdiction in administrative appeals is created only by statute and can be acquired and exercised only in the manner prescribed by statute." Munhall v. Inland Wetlands Commission, 221 Conn. 46, 50, 602 A.2d 566 (1992). "Pleading and proof that the plaintiffs are aggrieved within the meaning of the statute is a prerequisite to the trial court's jurisdiction over the subject matter of the appeal." Id. "[C]laims of aggrievement [present] an issue of fact for the determination of the trial court." Id.

General Statutes § 22a-43(a) provides in relevant part: "[A]ny person owning or occupying land which abuts any portion of land within, or is within a radius of ninety feet of, the wetland or watercourse involved in any regulation, order, decision or action made pursuant to said sections may . . . appeal to the superior court for the judicial district where the land affected is located." In the present case, Duchess has alleged that it owns a parcel of land located at 134 Main Street, in Monroe, Connecticut, and that this parcel also borders the Pequonnock River. It has submitted credible evidence to support these allegations.