Duchess of Monroe v. Monroe
[…] The Town of Monroe Inland Wetlands And Watercourses Regulations § 10.3 contains substantially similar language. Moreover, regulations specifically require that the applicant submit "a minimum of at least two (2) other alternative site plans that were considered relative to impacts on the wetlands and watercourses and an explanation as to why the proposed plan was considered the most feasible and prudent alternative resulting in the least amount of impact to said wetlands and watercourses." Town of Monroe Inland Wetlands And Watercourses Regulations § 7.5(f).

The term "feasible" is defined in this context as that which is "able to be constructed or implemented consistent with sound engineering principles . . ." General Statutes § 22a-38(17). Prudent is defined as "economically and otherwise reasonable in light of the social benefits to be derived from the proposed regulated activity provided cost may be considered in deciding what is prudent and further provided a mere showing of expense will not necessarily mean an alternative is imprudent." General Statutes § 22a-38(18).