Duchess of Monroe v. Monroe
[…] Before the commission granted the permit, it specifically considered the possibility of making its approval contingent upon obtaining a grading easement. (ROR, Exh. 24, p. 21-22.) Such a condition was never included. (ROR, Exh. 27.) Regardless of whether the proposed grading on the Main Street property was to be achieved through the use of a grading easement or a retaining wall, there is substantial evidence within the record to support the actions of the commission.

General Statutes § 22a-41(b)(1) states, in relevant part: "In the case of an application which received a public hearing . . . a permit shall not be issued unless the commissioner finds on the basis of the record that a feasible and prudent alternative does not exist." The Town of Monroe Inland Wetlands And Watercourses Regulations § 10.3 contains substantially similar language.