Duchemin v. Inc.
[…] Rather, the amended complaint alleges only that the Village prepared a "report" to the DMV, which referenced the Plaintiff's purported narcolepsy. According to the DMV's official agency website, of which this Court takes judicial notice, such reports are regularly submitted as part of the agency's Driver Re-Evaluation Program.

In particular, under New York Vehicle & Traffic Law ("NYVTL") § 506(1), "[i]f the Commissioner [of Motor Vehicles] has 'reasonable grounds' to believe that a person holding a license is not qualified to drive a motor vehicle, the Commissioner may require such person submit to an examination to determine their qualifications." According to the DMV's website, " '[r]easonable grounds' means that the DMV must have a 'specific reason' related to driving performance why a driver needs to be contacted for driving re-evaluation.