DuCharme v. Otter Tail Cny. Brd. of Comm
[…] Accordingly, the reasonableness of the denial of a CUP is determined with reference to the applicable ordinance. Honn v. City of Coon Rapids, 313 N.W.2d 409, 417 (Minn. 1981). And the denial of a land-use permit is not arbitrary when at least one of the supporting reasons provides a rational basis for the denial. Trisko v. City of Waite Park, 566 N.W.2d 349, 352 (Minn.App. 1997), review denied (Minn. Sept. 25, 1997).

A county may grant a CUP upon the order of the county board or the planning commission as designated by ordinance. Minn. Stat. § 394.301, subd. 2 (2008). "Conditional uses may be approved upon a showing by an applicant that standards and criteria stated in the ordinance will be satisfied." Id., subd. 1.

Relators' land is located on Star Lake, which is classified as a GD lake under the Shoreland Management Ordinance of Otter Tail County, Minnesota (the ordinance).