DUCH v. POTTER
[…] Cox v. Kentucky Dept. of Transp., 53 F.3d 146, 150 (6th Cir. 1995).

III. ANALYSIS

A. Failure to Exhaust Administrative Remedies

Defendant argues that Plaintiff failed to exhaust her administrative remedies under the Federal Employee Compensation Act ("FECA"), even though Plaintiff brought her claim pursuant to the Rehabilitation Act, by failing to appeal Defendant's failure to restore her to her previous position to the MSPB.

Plaintiff alleges that Defendant violated the Rehabilitation Act because it failed to comply with 5 U.S.C. § 8151(b) of FECA on the basis of Plaintiff's disability. Section 8151(b) provides:

(b) Under regulations issued by the Offices of Personnel Management —
(1) the department or agency which was the last employer shall immediately and unconditionally accord the employee, if the injury or disability has been overcome within one year after the date of commencement of compensation . . . the right to resume his former or an equivalent position, as well as all other attendant rights which the employee would have had, or acquired, in his former position had he not been injured or disabled, including the rights to tenure, promotion, and safeguards in reductions-in-force procedures, and
(2) the department or agency which was the last employer shall, if the injury or disability is overcome within a period of more than one year after the date of commencement of compensation, make all reasonable efforts to place, and accord priority to placing, the employee in his former or equivalent position within such department or agency, or within any other department or agency.

According to Plaintiff, Defendant violated this statute when it refused to reinstate her in a supervisory or equivalent position.