DUBROFF v. WREN HOLDINGS, LLC
[…] Instead, the Plaintiffs chose to file an answering brief, thereby running afoul of Rule 15(aaa). The Plaintiffs have failed to set forth any good cause that would allow the Court to conclude that dismissal with prejudice would not be just. Accordingly, the claims relating to the substance of the Recapitalization are dismissed with prejudice.

B. The Disclosure Claims

Because the Recapitalization was accomplished by written consent of those stockholders holding a majority of the voting stock, there was neither a vote nor a solicitation of the Plaintiffs' approval. By 8 Del. C. § 228(e), "[p]rompt notice of the taking of the corporate action without a meeting by less than unanimous written consent shall be given to those stockholders . . . who have not consented in writing . . ." The Plaintiffs challenge the sufficiency of the notice sent to inform them of the Recapitalization.