Dubose v. North
[…] ¶ 8 North has filed a Cross–Petition in Error challenging the trial court's finding that the two-year statute of limitations did not apply to Dubose's attempt to adjudicate parentage. The UPA provides, in pertinent part, “except as otherwise provided in subsection B of this section, a proceeding brought by a presumed father, the mother, or another individual to adjudicate the parentage of a child having a presumed father shall be commenced not later than two (2) years after the birth of the child.” See10 O.S.2011 § 7700–607.

¶ 9 Subsection B of § 7700–607 states that “a proceeding seeking to disprove the father-child relationship between a child and the child's presumed father may be maintained at any time in accordance with Section 7700–608 of this title if the court, prior to an order disproving the father-child relationship, determines that: (1) the presumed father and the mother of the child neither cohabited nor engaged in sexual intercourse with each other during the probable time of conception; and (2) the presumed father never openly held out the child as his own.”