Dubois v. Rhode Island Dept. of Labor
[…] Cardono had accrued a total of sixteen weeks of vacation, with four weeks of vacation time for each year that she worked for Dr. Dubois for the period between 2003 — 2006. She then deducted nine weeks from this total because Ms. Cardono "was paid for or took as vacation" these weeks. As such, the Hearing Officer calculated that Ms. Cardono was "owed the balance of seven weeks as vacation pay." (Hearing Officer's Dec. at 7.) The Hearing Officer did not consider vacation time accrued before 2003 because it was outside the three year statute of limitations. See G.L. 1956 § 28-14-20 ("All claims for wages due must be filed with the director within three (3) years from time of services rendered by an employee to his or her employer.").

Next, the Hearing Officer turned to Dr. Dubois' argument that the doctrine of "unclean hands" acted as a complete bar to Ms. Cardono's recovery against him. The Hearing Officer found the doctrine applicable because