DuBois v. Brookdale Univ. Hosp. Med. Ctr.
[…] American Lung Assoc., 90 NY2d 623, 629, citing 42 USC § 2000e et seq.; Matter of Laverack Haines v. New York State Div. of Human Rights, 88 NY2d 734, 738; Matter of Miller Brewing Co. v. State Div. of Human Rights, 66 NY2d 937, 938; accord Forrest v. Jewish Guild for the Blind, 2004 NY LEXIS 3489, 2004 WL 2381195; Mittl v. New York State Div. of Human Rights, 100 NY2d 326). It is well settled that in order to succeed in establishing a claim of discrimination, plaintiff:

As is relevant herein, Executive Law § 296 (1) (a) makes it an "unlawful discriminatory practice for an employer . . . because of the age, race, creed, color, national origin . . . of any individual, to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment such individual or to discriminate against such individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment."

As is relevant herein, pursuant to 42 USC § 1981, "[a]ll persons within the jurisdiction of the United States shall have the same right in every State and Territory . . . to the full and equal benefit of all laws and proceedings for the security of persons and property."