DuBois v. Brookdale Univ. Hosp. Med. Ctr.
[…] Plaintiff's Whistleblower Claim

The Law

As is relevant here, Labor Law § 740 (2) provides that:

"An employer shall not take any retaliatory personnel action against an employee because such employee does any of the following:

"(a) discloses, or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer that is in violation of law, rule or regulation which violation creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety;

"(b) provides information to, or testifies before, any public body conducting an investigation, hearing or inquiry into any such violation of a law, rule or regulation by such employer; or