DuBois v. Brookdale Univ. Hosp. Med. Ctr.
[…] Elderplan, 217 AD2d 690, 691). In addition, as was discussed above, plaintiff has failed to identify any retaliatory personnel action taken by the defendants because of her threatened disclosure of any alleged violations ( see Blumenreich v. North Shore Health Sys., 287 AD2d 529, 530-531, citing Lambert v. General Elec. Co., 244 AD2d 841; Hookman v. Lenox Hill Hosp., 241 AD2d 333; Rodgers v. Lenox Hill Hosp., 211 AD2d 248).

Waiver of Other Causes of Action

As is also relevant here, Labor Law § 740 (7) provides that:

"Nothing in this section shall be deemed to diminish the rights, privileges, or remedies of any employee under any other law or regulation or under any collective bargaining agreement or employment contract; except that the institution of an action in accordance with this section shall be deemed a waiver of the rights and remedies available under any other contract, collective bargaining agreement, law, rule or regulation or under the common law."