Dubin v. Supreme Court
[…] Saxner, 474 U.S. 193, 199-200 (1985) (citation omitted). Common law judicial immunity bars suits for money damages but does not preclude an award of declaratory or injunctive relief. See Duvall v. County of Kitsap, 260 F.3d 1124, 1133 (9th Cir. 2001) (citing Mireles v. Waco, 502 U.S. 9, 9-10 (1991)); Moore, 899 F.3d at 1104 (citing Pulliam v. Allen, 466 U.S. 522, 541-42 (1984)). However, Congress amended § 1983 in 1996, expanding the scope of judicial immunity and limiting “the circumstances in which injunctive relief may be granted against judges.” Moore, 899 F.3d at 1104. Section 1983 states that “in any action brought against a judicial officer for an act or omission taken in such officer's judicial capacity, injunctive relief shall not be granted unless a declaratory decree was violated or declaratory relief was unavailable.” 42 U.S.C. § 1983.

Judicial immunity only covers judicial acts, not non-judicial acts such as “‘the administrative, legislative, or executive functions that judges may on occasion be assigned by law to perform.'” Lund v.