Dubin v. Supreme Court
[…] Haw. Const. Art. VI, § 1. HSC is authorized “to promulgate rules and regulations in all civil and criminal cases for all courts relating to process, practice, procedure and appeals, which shall have the force and effect of law, ” and “consist[s] of a chief justice and four associate justices.” Id. §§ 2, 7; see also Hawai'i Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 602-11 (“The supreme court shall have power to promulgate rules in all civil and criminal cases for all courts relating to process, practices, procedure and appeals, which shall have the force and effect of law.”). HSC also has “the sole power to revoke or suspend the license of any” practitioner it examines, admits, or reinstates.