Dube v. LDRV Holdings Corp.
[…] See Scimone, 720 F.3d at 882. --------

Therefore, Allen's choice to file of her charge with the EEOC does not necessarily mean that her claim did not arise under the FCRA since the EEOC can investigate claims arising under the FCRA. See Mitchell v. Palm Beach County Sch. Bd., 127 So. 3d 707, 708 n. 2 (Fla. 4th DCA 2013) ("FCHR may not be required to conduct a completely new investigation of the complaint, due to the previously filed complaint and the application of a "Worksharing Agreement" between FCHR and the EEOC."). See also Fla. Stat. § 760.01(3) ("The [FCRA] shall be ... liberally construed to further the general purposes stated in this section and the special purposes of the particular provision involved.").

Removal is not proper unless the federal question presented is necessary to the resolution of the controversy or strong federal interests are implicated. Grable & Sons Metal Products, Inc. v. Darue Engineering & Mfg., 545 U.S. 308, 314-315, 125 S.Ct. 2363, 162 L.Ed.2d 257 (2005).