Dube v. LDRV Holdings Corp.
[…] ("[T]he plaintiff is the master of the complaint, free to avoid federal jurisdiction by pleading only state claims even where a federal claim is also available." )

In support of its argument, the Defendant relies on the "artful pleading doctrine" which is an "independent corollary" to the well-pleaded complaint rule. See Rivet v. Regions Bank of Louisiana, 522 U.S. 470, 475 (1998). It allows the Court to look beyond the face of the complaint and uphold removal where federal law completely preempts a plaintiff's state law claim. See id. Title VII does not preempt claims under the FCRA. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000h-4 ("Nothing contained in any title of this Act shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of Congress to occupy the field in which any such title operates to the exclusion of State laws on the same subject matter[.]"). Therefore, Defendant must show that Count VI involves a substantial question of federal law. See Franchise Tax Bd. of State of Cal. v. Constr.