Dubbelde v. John Morrell Co.
[…] Ins. D., 411 N.W.2d 113 (S.D. 1987); West v. John Morrell Co., 460 N.W.2d 745 (S.D. 1990).

In South Dakota the weekly compensation rate for disability compensation is equal to sixty-six and two-thirds percent of an employee's weekly wages, not to exceed the state average weekly wage which was $247.00 at the time of Dubbelde's injury. An injured employee's average weekly wage is the employee's earnings computed "as provided in §§ 62-4-24 to 62-4-28, inclusive." SDCL 62-1-1(1). Since Dubbelde had been employed at Morrell's continuously for the previous fifty-two weeks, SDCL 62-4-24 analysis applies and his average weekly wage is determined by dividing the total earnings during the previous fifty-two weeks by fifty-two.

"Earnings" are defined in SDCL 62-1-1(3) as "the amount of compensation for the number of hours commonly regarded as a day's work for the employment in which the employee was engaged at the time of this injury and shall exclude overtime earnings," . . . (emphasis added). Generally, in the absence of specific statutory exclusion, overtime earnings are usually included in "wages" if they are "regular" or "customary," although not necessarily guaranteed.