Dubaldo v. Department of Consumer Protection
[…] (Emphasis added.) The plaintiff claims that the two board members who were the unlimited journeymen were not engaged in the occupation of electrical contracting and therefore the board failed to meet the statutory requirements set forth in 20-331.

Subsequent to the hearing, Public Acts 1985, No. 85-352, revised General Statutes 20-331 to include a general contractor among its members, thereby increasing the membership from seven to eight. Section 20-331 now provides in relevant part: "EXAMINING BOARDS. There shall be in the department of consumer protection separate examining boards for each of the following occupations: (a) Electrical work; (b) plumbing and piping work; (c) heating, piping and cooling work; (d) elevator installation, repair and maintenance work. . . . The electrical board shall consist of eight members who shall be residents of this state one of whom shall be a general contractor, two of whom shall be unlimited contractors, two of whom shall be unlimited journeymen, engaged in and licensed for such occupation under this chapter, and three of whom shall be public members."

The phrase "engaged in" is not defined in the applicable statutes. In the absence of an express definition words of a statute are to be given the commonly approved meaning unless a contrary intent is clearly expressed. Federal Aviation Administration v.