Duarte v. City of Nampa
[…] Although this statute may not explicitly protect the documents at issue, the Court finds it to set forth a policy that recognizes the important and sensitive nature of the conciliation process as a whole and the need to protect such process from unnecessary disclosure.

I.C. § 9-340B(8) also demonstrates the policy of the state to keep IHRC matters from being disclosed to the public. However, as this statute is part of the Idaho Public Records Act, it is not on point for this case.

Additionally, I.C. § 9-203(5) would protect these communications from disclosure. I.C. § 9-203(5) states a public officer "cannot be examined as to communications made to him in official confidence, when the public interests would suffer by disclosure." There are significant public interests in nondisclosure of the communications between the IHRC and a party, or a party's counsel, during the conciliation process. Conciliation plays an important role in the IHRC's process of addressing complaints of discrimination.