D.T. Real Estate Invs., L.L.C v. Charter Twp. of Huron
[…] This argument lacks merit because the very heart of DT's claim is that it already had a vested property right in constructing such a facility, and thus, the mere fact that it did not separately apply for such permission after the Logistics Use Zoning Decision was adopted cannot render the entities dissimilar. Moreover, the aforementioned discovery to which DT is entitled bears directly on issues related to this claim.
Exclusionary Zoning Claim (Count V). Michigan's exclusionary zoning statute, M.C.L. § 125.3207, provides:
A zoning ordinance or zoning decision shall not have the effect of totally prohibiting the establishment of a land use within a local unit of government in the presence of a demonstrated need for that land use within either that local unit of government or the surrounding area within the state, unless a location within the local unit of government does not exist where the use may be appropriately located or the use is unlawful.
“[T]o sustain a claim that a city engaged in unlawful exclusionary zoning under [this statute], one must show that: (1) the challenged ordinance section has the effect of totally prohibiting the establishment of the land use sought within the city or village, (2) there is a demonstrated need for the land use within either the city or village or the surrounding area, (3) a location exists within the city or village where the use would be appropriate, and (4) the use would be lawful, otherwise.”